Privacy Policy

GENERAL POLICIES
Mares Maravilhosos, Actividades Marítimo-Turísticas, Lda., Taxpayer nº 508520770, established at: Rua António Dias Cordeiro, Nº 4, 1º, Dtº 8500-559 Portimão, having as legal representatives José Carlos Catarino and Carlos José Catarino, is the owner company of the website under the domain www.opheliacatamaran.com, for the organization of tourist entertainment activities.

Your privacy is very important for the Mares Maravilhosos. We respect it and are committed to protecting it.

Mares Maravilhosos always undertakes to respect and comply with the provisions of national and European legislation governing the processing of personal data and, consequently, the defense and protection of privacy, namely:

a) Personal Data Protection Law – Law No. 67/98, of 26 October
b) General Regulation on Data Protection – Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April

Mares Maravilhosos also advocates any and all other regulations that allow strict compliance with the topic in question.

These terms and conditions and privacy policy refer to the website, making the data subjects aware of the way in which they will be treated.

The use of this website implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with it, please leave your visit at this time.

DATA CONFIDENTIALITY
We do not ask for any personal information, nor do we collect personal data when using our site, except for automatic technical data from cookies, as described below. However, on your own initiative, when you contact us by email, phone, letter or in person in the ways described on our website’s contact page, information may be requested regarding email, phone and other data that may be important to you. monitoring the (potential) customer. The information will only be used by Mares Maravilhosos for the purposes in question.

Whenever you visit our website, a cookie is installed on your computer or other device that accesses it. A cookie is a text file that a website sends to your browser software. Cookies allow a website to personalize the information presented to you, based on your browsing preferences. You can choose not to receive cookies in your browser by accessing the browser settings. View more.

Mares Maravilhosos also uses cookies to track visits to our website.
The information collected helps us to optimize the content, navigation, layout, and performance of the website, so that we can provide a better service.

We do not provide your personal information to third parties, under any circumstances, without first informing you, and always in accordance with the legislation currently in force regarding the protection of personal information.

Your personal information may be passed on to external suppliers subcontracted for certain services, which we require you to keep confidential as well.

RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING
Mares Maravilhosos is the entity responsible for receiving and processing personal data, selecting what data is collected (via cookies), the ways in which they are processed and the purpose of their use.

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER
Mares Maravilhosos gives all customers the possibility to review, change, cancel or delete their personal data. To do so, just contact us by email at the following address maresmaravilhosos@gmail.com and suggest the desired change.
Mares Maravilhosos will answer all requests in the shortest possible time.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Mares Maravilhosos retain for up to two years. After this period, they will be eliminated, except those that will have to be kept fulfilling Mares Maravilhosos’s legal obligations, and only for the necessary period, after which they will be excluded.

CUSTOMER CONTACT FORMS
Your feedback is important to us. You can be contacted when you ask us any questions or request clarification using our email address. Such contact may be made by email, telephone or in person.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES
We do not include links to third party websites.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes made to the Mares Maravilhosos Privacy Policy will be broken down on this page.

NATIONAL DATA PROTECTION COMMISSION (CNPD)
CNPD is the Autoridade Nacional de Controlo de Dados Pessoais (National Authority for the Control of Personal Data), having “[…] as a generic attribution to control and supervise the processing of personal data, in strict respect for human rights and the freedoms and guarantees enshrined in the Constitution and the law.” Source: https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/cnpd/acnpd.htm
Please know that you should go to CNPD for any complaints regarding the use of your personal data.

CONTACTS
For any questions regarding this Privacy Policy and related matters, or to make a complaint, please contact:

Mares Maravilhosos – Actividades Marítimo-Turísticas, Lda.
R. de António Dias Cordeiro 4 1º Dtº,
8500-802 Portimão
tel.: +351 282 470 063
email: maresmaravilhosos@gmail.com

Book Now

Use o Promocode NATAL15 - 15% desconto em todas as excursões!

X